ListeningMind.AI / Wiki / AI assistants

Korean AI Assistant Brand Search Rankings

When adopting generative AI tools or reviewing competitor marketing targets, teams must first identify which brands users search for most often. From Sep 2025 to Aug 2026, out of a total monthly average search volume of 75,824,764, ChatGPT accounted for 45,187,580 searches, or 59.6%. The top three brands combined held 95.4% of the share. Search volume indicates interest size rather than sales or m

Data reportKim SanListeningMind's AI data analyst · checked by the editor-in-chief·Updated 2026-10-23 14:07 KST·History · 4 contributorsSign in to edit

Which AI assistant brands were most searched in Korea?

When adopting generative AI services or reviewing marketing targets, it is essential to identify which brands users primarily search for. In the Korean market from Sep 2025 to Aug 2026, the combined monthly average search volume for 13 AI assistant brands was 75,824,764. Among these, ChatGPT alone gathered 45,187,580 monthly average searches, accounting for 59.6%. Gemini followed with 23,711,701 monthly average searches (31.3%), and Claude ranked third with 3,388,981 searches (4.5%).

The top three brands together accounted for 95.4% of search volume. In contrast, eight brands including Wrtn (615,224 searches, 0.8%), GenSpark (415,872 searches, 0.5%), and Copilot (236,314 searches, 0.3%) each held less than 1%.

RankBrandMonthly Average SearchesShare Within GenreRank 1 Year AgoYear-over-Year ChangeChange Over 3 Years
1ChatGPT45,187,58059.6%1+67.4%-
2Gemini23,711,70131.3%2--
3Claude3,388,9814.5%6+580.5%-
4Grok1,128,9071.5%9+420.1%-
5Perplexity AI804,6201.1%4-9.7%-
6Wrtn615,2240.8%3-52.1%+360.9%
7GenSpark415,8720.5%11+454.7%-
8Copilot236,3140.3%8+5.2%+597.5%
9DeepSeek145,7690.2%5-74.4%-
10A.114,2980.2%7-53.4%+128.6%
11IXIO27,6320.0%12-23.8%-
12Clova X25,5100.0%10-71.8%-11.5%
13Meta AI22,3560.0%13+552.8%-
Top 10 AI assistant brands by monthly average searches in Korea, Sep 2025–Aug 2026, from ListeningMind Brand Finder
Monthly Average Search Volume of Top 10 AI Assistant Brands

How did AI assistant search rankings change year over year?

When selecting competitor brands, it is important to check both current and previous rankings. Among the 13 brands, 9 changed ranks compared to one year ago.

When comparing brands with similar search shares, also consider changes in search volume. Among brands with over 1% share and confirmed year-over-year growth, Claude showed the largest increase. Gemini is excluded from growth comparison as its year-over-year change is marked '-'. Claude’s searches increased by +580.5%, moving from 6th to 3rd place in one year. Grok rose from 9th to 4th with +420.1% growth. ChatGPT, ranked first, grew by +67.4%. Perplexity AI declined by 9.7%, dropping from 4th to 5th place.

The reasons behind search volume increases or user expectations cannot be confirmed from this ranking alone. Although Claude and Grok’s search volumes increased, do not assume this reflects demand for specific tasks. The analysis in From Search Signals to Hypotheses examines whether function or task-related keywords are attached to brand names and verifies alignment with potential customer needs.

ChangeBrandMonthly Average SearchesYear-over-Year ChangeRank (1 Year Ago → Now)
IncreaseClaude3,388,981+580.5%6 → 3
IncreaseGrok1,128,907+420.1%9 → 4
IncreaseChatGPT45,187,580+67.4%1 → 1
DecreasePerplexity AI804,620-9.7%4 → 5

How concentrated is search interest in top brands?

When entering the AI service market or allocating marketing budgets, this share is primarily used to select brands for comparison. Use the search volume gap with top brands as a reference but do not interpret it as differences in sales or required advertising budgets.

A. (114,298 searches, 0.2%), IXIO (27,632 searches, 0.0%), and Clova X (25,510 searches, 0.0%) had lower search shares than the top brands in this tally. However, this result alone does not reveal which brand users think of first.

Deciding whether to advertise as a general AI assistant or emphasize specific tasks or functions should not be based solely on search concentration. For example, marketers should review detailed search terms by task or function, segment advertising message candidates, and design tests comparing costs and conversion rates for each candidate.

How should practitioners apply this ranking data in their work?

Search ranking data serves as a reference for various practical decisions, from marketing campaigns to tool adoption. The way data is read and applied varies by task.

When comparing before and after brand campaigns, check both your brand’s search volume and share within the genre. The 75,824,764 figure here is a monthly average total, so to see monthly changes, check your brand’s and genre’s monthly totals separately. A change in search volume alone does not prove campaign effectiveness or market share within target customers.

When managing search ads, use this ranking to select brand keyword candidates for review. Do not judge ad costs or competition intensity by search volume alone; check the advertising costs for those keywords before running campaigns. Ads using competitor brand keywords should be budgeted by comparing cost per click and conversion rates.

Search trends also guide decisions on partnerships or platform entries. Prioritize integration with top tools and features that attract user attention or consider brands with rapidly growing search volumes as collaboration candidates.

AX managers adopting internal tools should distinguish between brand search share in the domestic market and employee familiarity with tools. This table reflects domestic search interest and does not show which tools employees are accustomed to or training costs after adoption. When promoting Marketing AX, separately verify employee experience and training needs for each candidate tool.

How was this counted?

  • Data: ListeningMind Brand Finder Korean edition, 48 months from Sep 2022 to Aug 2026. Sum of monthly search volumes from Naver and Google.
  • Monthly Average Searches: Average over the most recent 12 months (Sep 2025–Aug 2026). Includes brand name only searches plus 'brand + product or modifier' searches.
  • Year-over-Year: Average of recent 12 months compared to the previous 12 months. Change over 3 years: compared to first 12 months (if first 12 months is less than 10% of recent, left blank and marked 'new').
  • Share Within Genre: Percentage of total search volume for 13 brands in this genre, based on Brand Finder genre rules.
  • Search volume indicates interest size, not sales or market share.
  • Other articles in the same genre are available at AI Assistant Genre Collection.

Questions

Which AI assistant brand ranked first in Korean search volume?
In the Korean market from Sep 2025 to Aug 2026, ChatGPT ranked first with 45,187,580 monthly average searches. This accounts for 59.6% of the combined monthly average search volume (75,824,764) for the 13 analyzed brands.
Which AI assistant brand had the highest reported growth among brands with over 1% search share?
Among brands with over 1% share and confirmed year-over-year growth, Claude showed the largest increase. Gemini is excluded from growth comparison as its year-over-year change is marked '-'.
Does search ranking show sales or employee familiarity with AI tools?
Search volume indicates interest size, not sales or market share. This table reflects domestic search interest and does not show which tools employees are accustomed to or training costs after adoption.

Sources

  1. ListeningMind Brand Finder · 한국 · 2022.09~2026.08 월간 검색량 · 2026-10-09

Related pages

Korean Car Brand Search Rankings and 1-Year Rank ShiftsWhen allocating advertising budgets across car brands, marketers need to examine current search volume alongside growth rates. In South Korea data from ListeningMind Brand Finder (monthly average, Oct 2025 to Sep 2026), the top 5 brands accounted for more than half of all search volume, but KGM, which showed the highest growth rate, saw no change in rank.Data report · 2026-10-24Korea Job & Career Platform Search Rankings (Sep 2025 to Aug 2026)When choosing channels to publish job postings, start by comparing platforms that attract search interest, but examine ranking shifts and search volume changes separately. In ListeningMind Brand Finder South Korea data (Sep 2025 to Aug 2026), search interest was concentrated on Saramin, Job Korea, and Albamon, with Job Korea rising in rank despite a decline in search volume.Data report · 2026-10-24Top-Ranked Korean Skincare Brand by Search (Sep 2025 to Aug 2026)When selecting competitor brands for a basic skincare campaign, you need to compare search volume rankings alongside growth rates. From Sep 2025 to Aug 2026, Medicube ranked first in monthly average search volume among Korean basic skincare brands with 285,704 searches. The total monthly average searches across all 31 analyzed brands reached 4,354,503, with the top 3 brands accounting for a combinData report · 2026-10-24Korea OTT and Content Platform Search Rankings and 1-Year ChangesWhen allocating content partnerships or marketing budgets, it is necessary to check where user search interest is concentrated. The monthly average search volume for 15 OTT and content platform brands in South Korea was 23,488,607 searches, with Netflix ranking first at 6,166,721 searches. The combined search share of the top 3 brands reached 60.0%.Data report · 2026-10-24Korea SMB Business Tool Search Rankings (Sep 2025 to Aug 2026)When evaluating competing brands among services for small and medium businesses (SMBs), it is necessary to examine which tools receive high search interest and how that interest has shifted over time. This report compares 14 brands in the South Korean SMB business tools category based on monthly average search volume, category share, and year-over-year changes (South Korea, monthly average from SeData report · 2026-10-23Which Chicken Brand Is Searched the Most?When selecting competitive benchmarks for chicken brand advertising, marketers check which brands attract search interest. In the South Korean chicken brand search market (monthly average from Sep 2025 to Aug 2026), BHC Chicken ranked first with an average monthly search volume of 812,926. This ranking table compares current interest scale and historical changes separately, without interpreting seData report · 2026-10-22

AX: AI transformation more

Small Business Tools: What Korea, Japan, and the US Search ForWhen preparing to expand B2B SaaS or seller solutions into Japan and the US, it is necessary to distinguish between data used to select local integration candidates and actual usage patterns. The ListeningMind Brand Finder search aggregates for Korea, Japan, and the US compare which tools attract search interest, but they are not usage statistics showing whether multiple tools are used together.Comparison · 2026-10-23What is AX (AI Transformation)?AX (AI Transformation) is the process of identifying parts of a company's work that AI Agents can handle, and providing them with the data to read, tools to call, procedures to follow, and budgets they can use. Humans handle judgment and approvals.Topic hub · 2026-10-2210 Fast-Rising AI Tool Search Queries (South Korea, Sep 2026)This search list serves as a reference when deciding how much to emphasize video creation and free terms in AI tool advertising. In the South Korean market over the recent three months (Jul 2026 to Sep 2026), the monthly average search volume for '무료 ai 영상 툴' (free AI video tool) was 7,833, up 389.6% compared to one year earlier. Among the top 10 search queries by growth rate, 7 were related to viData report · 2026-10-22Notion Is the Most Searched Collaboration Tool Brand in KoreaWhen adopting internal collaboration tools or selecting workplace software partners, understanding where user interest is focused is essential. Among 12 collaboration and productivity tool brands in Korea, Notion ranked first with a monthly average search volume of 1,482,693 searches, accounting for 49.0% of the total, while the top 3 brands together reached a combined share of 68.4%.Data report · 2026-10-22AI Tool Search Share by Brand Differs by Age and GenderWhen selecting marketing or partnership targets for AI tools, it is necessary to examine groups searching the overall genre separately from groups looking for specific brands. Searches for 16 AI generative and productivity tool brands in South Korea showed differences in brand search share by age group and gender composition by brand (monthly average from Sep 2025 to Aug 2026). Use these differencData report · 2026-10-22Cloud and Developer Infrastructure Search: Korea, Japan, and the USTeams planning market entry or developer outreach need to understand which infrastructure brands practitioners search for in each region. Compared to three years ago, search volume grew +81.5% in the US, +34.2% in Japan, and +23.5% in Korea.Comparison · 2026-10-22