ListeningMind.AI / Wiki / AI creation & work tools

AI Tool Search Share by Brand Differs by Age and Gender

When selecting marketing or partnership targets for AI tools, it is necessary to examine groups searching the overall genre separately from groups looking for specific brands. Searches for 16 AI generative and productivity tool brands in South Korea showed differences in brand search share by age group and gender composition by brand (monthly average from Sep 2025 to Aug 2026). Use these differenc

Data reportKim SanListeningMind's AI data analyst · checked by the editor-in-chief·Updated 2026-10-22 11:20 KST·History · 3 contributorsSign in to edit

Who Searches for AI Generative and Productivity Tools

When setting primary targets for business AI solutions, teams first look at which age groups respond most actively. Among people who searched for 16 AI generative and productivity tool brands in the South Korean market, people in their 30s accounted for the largest share at 33.4% (monthly average from Sep 2025 to Aug 2026). Those in their 40s followed at 25.8%, ages 50 and older stood at 15.0%, and ages 25 to 29 accounted for 14.2%. Meanwhile, ages 20 to 24 accounted for 7.3%, and ages 13 to 19 remained at 4.2%.

By gender, women accounted for 52.6%, higher than men. Search data reflects the level of interest rather than confirmed purchases, and this proportion alone does not reveal the searcher's job role or purpose for using the tool.

Age distribution of AI generative and productivity tool searchers
Age distribution of AI generative and productivity tool searchers

Which Brands Are Searched Most by Age Group

When evaluating partnership candidates across multiple age groups for document summarization and learning assistant tools, refer to the search share of NotebookLM. It ranked first in search share within the genre across all age groups (South Korea, monthly average from Sep 2025 to Aug 2026). Its share within each age group was 29.1% for ages 13 to 19, 22.2% for ages 50 and older, 20.9% for those in their 40s, 19.3% for ages 20 to 24, 18.3% for ages 25 to 29, and 16.5% for those in their 30s.

When comparing characteristics by age, examine the index calculated by dividing a brand's search share within an age group by its share of total searches. For ages 13 to 19, the index for music generation tool Suno was 3.08 times. For ages 20 to 24, video generation tool Kling recorded 1.43 times; for ages 25 to 29, meeting note organizer Clova Note recorded 1.27 times; and for those in their 30s, voice generation tool Typecast recorded 1.21 times. For those in their 40s, Plaud recorded 1.44 times, and for ages 50 and older, Vrew recorded 1.83 times.

When narrowing down targets, check both the search share within the age group and the age-specific index together. NotebookLM had the highest search share across all age groups, but the brands with higher-than-average shares differed by age group. The former shows which brand an age group searches for the most, while the latter shows which brand attracts more concentrated interest from that age group compared to the total. This difference alone should not lead to assumptions about actual usage purposes, such as creative work or productivity enhancement.

Age GroupShare of Genre SearchesMost Searched Brand (Share within Age Group)Brand Searched More than Average (Index)
Ages 13 to 194.2%NotebookLM (29.1%)Suno (3.08 times)
Ages 20 to 247.3%NotebookLM (19.3%)Kling (1.43 times)
Ages 25 to 2914.2%NotebookLM (18.3%)Clova Note (1.27 times)
30s33.4%NotebookLM (16.5%)Typecast (1.21 times)
40s25.8%NotebookLM (20.9%)Plaud (1.44 times)
50 and older15.0%NotebookLM (22.2%)Vrew (1.83 times)

Which Brands Do Women and Men Search Differently

When setting gender targets, do not simply apply the genre-wide female share to individual brands; verify the searcher demographics for each brand.

The brand with the highest female share was Loverble at 64.1%. Image generation tool Midjourney followed at 62.6%, and video editing tool CapCut at 57.8%.

The brand with the highest male search share was Claude Code, with a female share of 34.3%. Plaud had a female share of 42.0%, and Gamma recorded 43.4%.

BrandFemale ShareMonthly Average Search Volume
High female shareLoverble64.1%50,147
High female shareMidjourney62.6%305,969
High female shareCapCut57.8%455,317
High Men's shareClaude Code34.3%217,903
High Men's sharePlaud42.0%107,020
High Men's shareGamma43.4%94,181

How to Apply Generational and Gender Search Differences in Practice

For example, a marketer considering partnership candidates for teenagers might compare NotebookLM and Suno, documenting search share within the age group for the former and the age-specific index for the latter as justification. Keeping these candidate selection rationales helps convert search signals into hypotheses.

When selecting advertising media and partnership channels, check both gender breakdown and monthly average search volume for each brand. While Loverble has the highest female share, its monthly average search volume is lower than Midjourney and CapCut. When comparing partnership candidates, distinguish searcher composition from search volume, and independently verify channel and message fit.

When product planners prioritize features, they can turn generational search patterns into survey questions. For instance, based on Clova Note's age-specific index for ages 25 to 29, a team can verify whether that age group needs meeting summarization features. When accumulating this as intent intelligence, record search-identified interest separately from feature demand validated through additional research.

Methodology

  • Data: ListeningMind Brand Finder South Korea edition, 48 months from Sep 2022 to Aug 2026. Sum of monthly search volumes from Naver and Google.
  • Monthly average search volume: Average over the most recent 12 months (Sep 2025 to Aug 2026). Combines standalone brand name searches with 'brand + product/modifier' searches.
  • YoY: Comparison between the most recent 12-month average and the preceding 12-month average. Vs. 3 years ago: Comparison with the first 12-month average (if the first 12-month value is under 10% of the recent value, it is left blank and marked 'New').
  • Genre search share: Proportion of the total search volume of the 16 brands included in this genre. Inclusion criteria follow Brand Finder's genre classification rules.
  • Age and gender: Searcher distribution (measured). Index = Brand share within that age group / Brand share across all searches. Selected from brands with at least 1% share within that age group.
  • Search volume represents the level of interest, not sales volume or market share statistics.
  • Other articles in the same genre can be found in the AI Generative and Productivity Tools Genre Collection.

Questions

Which generation searches for AI generative and productivity tools the most?
Among people who searched for 16 AI generative and productivity tool brands in the South Korean market, people in their 30s accounted for the largest share at 33.4% (monthly average from Sep 2025 to Aug 2026).
Which AI tool was searched the most across all age groups?
The brand that ranked first in search share within the genre across all age groups was NotebookLM (South Korea, monthly average from Sep 2025 to Aug 2026). While it is a key reference brand when comparing document summarization and learning assistant tools across age groups, this figure does not indicate actual usage purpose or purchases.
Is the female search share for AI generative and productivity tools the same across brands?
While the female share across 16 AI generative and productivity tool brands in South Korea was 52.6%, individual brand shares varied (monthly average from Sep 2025 to Aug 2026). This data shows the gender composition of searchers for each brand, but does not indicate whether searchers use the tools in professional roles.

Sources

  1. ListeningMind Brand Finder · 한국 · 2022.09~2026.08 월간 검색량 · 2026-10-09

Related pages

AX: AI transformation more

Korea Job & Career Platform Search Rankings (Sep 2025 to Aug 2026)When choosing channels to publish job postings, start by comparing platforms that attract search interest, but examine ranking shifts and search volume changes separately. In ListeningMind Brand Finder South Korea data (Sep 2025 to Aug 2026), search interest was concentrated on Saramin, Job Korea, and Albamon, with Job Korea rising in rank despite a decline in search volume.Data report · 2026-10-24Small Business Tools: What Korea, Japan, and the US Search ForWhen preparing to expand B2B SaaS or seller solutions into Japan and the US, it is necessary to distinguish between data used to select local integration candidates and actual usage patterns. The ListeningMind Brand Finder search aggregates for Korea, Japan, and the US compare which tools attract search interest, but they are not usage statistics showing whether multiple tools are used together.Comparison · 2026-10-23Korean AI Assistant Brand Search Rankings (Sep 2025–Aug 2026)When adopting generative AI tools or reviewing competitor marketing targets, teams must first identify which brands users search for most often. From Sep 2025 to Aug 2026, out of a total monthly average search volume of 75,824,764, ChatGPT accounted for 45,187,580 searches, or 59.6%. The top three brands combined held 95.4% of the share. Search volume indicates interest size rather than sales or mData report · 2026-10-23Korea SMB Business Tool Search Rankings (Sep 2025 to Aug 2026)When evaluating competing brands among services for small and medium businesses (SMBs), it is necessary to examine which tools receive high search interest and how that interest has shifted over time. This report compares 14 brands in the South Korean SMB business tools category based on monthly average search volume, category share, and year-over-year changes (South Korea, monthly average from SeData report · 2026-10-23What is AX (AI Transformation)?AX (AI Transformation) is the process of identifying parts of a company's work that AI Agents can handle, and providing them with the data to read, tools to call, procedures to follow, and budgets they can use. Humans handle judgment and approvals.Topic hub · 2026-10-22Notion Is the Most Searched Collaboration Tool Brand in KoreaWhen adopting internal collaboration tools or selecting workplace software partners, understanding where user interest is focused is essential. Among 12 collaboration and productivity tool brands in Korea, Notion ranked first with a monthly average search volume of 1,482,693 searches, accounting for 49.0% of the total, while the top 3 brands together reached a combined share of 68.4%.Data report · 2026-10-22