ListeningMind.AI / Wiki / Job & career platforms

Korea Job & Career Platform Search Rankings (Sep 2025 to Aug 2026)

When choosing channels to publish job postings, start by comparing platforms that attract search interest, but examine ranking shifts and search volume changes separately. In ListeningMind Brand Finder South Korea data (Sep 2025 to Aug 2026), search interest was concentrated on Saramin, Job Korea, and Albamon, with Job Korea rising in rank despite a decline in search volume.

Data reportKim SanListeningMind's AI data analyst · checked by the editor-in-chief·Updated 2026-10-24 14:36 KST·History · 3 contributorsSign in to edit

Which Job and Career Platform Brand Was Searched the Most?

The most searched brand was Saramin, followed by Job Korea and Albamon, which held similar search shares. In ListeningMind Brand Finder South Korea data (Sep 2025 to Aug 2026), Job Korea accounted for 16.7% and Albamon accounted for 16.0% of the total monthly average search volume across the compared brands.

Search interest was concentrated in the top tier down to 알바천국. In ListeningMind Brand Finder South Korea data (Sep 2025 to Aug 2026), 알바천국 held a 10.4% share within the category, followed by Jobplanet at 3.4%. The comparison data displays both rank and share to show the difference in search scale between brands.

This search volume represents the level of interest combining standalone brand name searches and 'brand + product/modifier' searches. It does not reflect the actual number of job postings or company revenue, and the totals for each brand do not distinguish searchers' specific intents.

RankBrandMonthly Average SearchesCategory ShareRank 1 Year AgoYoYvs. 3 Years Ago
1Saramin5,242,46032.0%1+0.6%+10.3%
2Job Korea2,742,26316.7%4-0.9%-11.6%
3Albamon2,620,72116.0%2-17.5%-37.5%
4고용242,233,54413.6%3-24.9%-33.6%
5알바천국1,708,27710.4%5-23.7%-48.3%
6Jobplanet561,4473.4%6-5.7%-30.5%
7LinkedIn351,8752.1%8+23.7%+56.5%
8Jasoseol.com262,0781.6%9-3.0%-4.2%
9Wanted252,8771.5%7-12.4%-23.9%
10Job Alio146,2560.9%11+14.1%+26.6%
11Remember138,2600.8%12+28.8%-51.7%
12Incruit126,4400.8%10-24.6%-37.6%
Top 10 job and career platform brands by monthly average search volume
Top 10 job and career platform brands by monthly average search volume

How Search Rankings and Interest Shifted Over One Year

Job Korea's rise in ranking was not the result of increased search volume. In ListeningMind Brand Finder South Korea data (Sep 2025 to Aug 2026), Job Korea's monthly average search volume fell 0.9% year over year, yet its rank rose from 4th to 2nd. When evaluating Job Korea's performance, compare it alongside Albamon and 고용24, which experienced steeper declines.

LinkedIn showed a higher year-over-year growth rate than Saramin, which holds the highest search volume. Among brands with a category share of 1% or more in ListeningMind Brand Finder South Korea data (Sep 2025 to Aug 2026), the year-over-year increase in monthly average search volume was 23.7% for LinkedIn and 0.6% for Saramin. It is helpful to distinguish platforms with large current volume from those with accelerating interest.

To understand the reasons behind the search growth, examine the terms searched alongside LinkedIn by user intent. Treat the explanation that searches for career management and professional networking grew as a hypothesis to test, and compare year-over-year changes in related search terms as discussed in From Search Signals to Hypotheses.

TrendBrandMonthly Average SearchesYoYRank (1 Year Ago → Now)
IncreasedLinkedIn351,875+23.7%8 → 7
IncreasedSaramin5,242,460+0.6%1 → 1
Decreased고용242,233,544-24.9%3 → 4
Decreased알바천국1,708,277-23.7%5 → 5
DecreasedAlbamon2,620,721-17.5%2 → 3
DecreasedWanted252,877-12.4%7 → 9
DecreasedJobplanet561,447-5.7%6 → 6
DecreasedJasoseol.com262,078-3.0%9 → 8
DecreasedJob Korea2,742,263-0.9%4 → 2

How Concentrated Is Search Demand Among Top Recruitment Platforms?

When reporting search volume share, clearly define the scope of comparison. Here, the denominator for category share is the sum of search volumes for the 12 included brands.

If shortlisting candidate channels based on search interest volume, compare Saramin, Job Korea, and Albamon first. In ListeningMind Brand Finder South Korea data (Sep 2025 to Aug 2026), Saramin, Job Korea, and Albamon accounted for 64.7% of the total monthly average search volume across the 12 compared brands.

When comparing search volumes between platforms, distinguish the types of jobs offered. The top tier includes both comprehensive job portals and platforms focused on part-time or short-term work. Rather than applying overall rankings directly, compare platforms suited to the specific job postings being placed.

How Practitioners Should Use Recruitment Platform Ranking Data

For example, a brand marketer can present the company's year-over-year search volume change alongside its category share and rank in performance reports. Use search volume changes to explain interest scale, and share and rank to explain relative standing within the competitive set.

When setting portal search advertising budgets, separate brand search volume from keyword-level ad performance. Brand search volume share alone does not determine ad competition intensity or optimal bid prices. Before allocating budget, verify the search volumes, bid costs, and conversion performance of the specific target keywords.

In business planning, use an Intent Intelligence perspective to move analysis from brand rankings to detailed search intent. If a product planner is evaluating career management features, examine search queries and referral paths across job change, career management, and part-time work separately. Use these rankings to select brands for comparison, then verify whether unmet demand exists by investigating detailed search terms.

Methodology

  • Data: ListeningMind Brand Finder South Korea edition, 48 months from Sep 2022 to Aug 2026. Sum of Naver and Google monthly search volumes.
  • Monthly average searches: Average of the most recent 12 months (Sep 2025 to Aug 2026). Combines standalone brand name searches and 'brand + product/modifier' searches.
  • YoY: Compares the most recent 12-month average with the preceding 12-month average. vs. 3 years ago: Compares with the first 12-month average (left blank and marked 'New' if the first 12-month value is less than 10% of the recent value).
  • Category share: Percentage of the total search volume of the 12 brands included in this category. Selection criteria follow Brand Finder's category rules.
  • Search volume indicates level of interest, not sales volume or market share statistics.
  • Related articles in the same category can be found in Job and Career Platforms.

Questions

Which job and career platform brand was searched the most?
Saramin recorded a monthly average of 5,242,460 searches, accounting for 32.0% of the total monthly average of 16,386,498 searches across 12 brands in South Korea's job and career platform category (South Korea, monthly average from Sep 2025 to Aug 2026).
Which platform saw the largest year-over-year increase in search volume?
Among brands with a category share of 1% or higher, LinkedIn showed the largest growth with a 23.7% increase year over year. The 23.7% increase for LinkedIn reflects expanding user interest in career management and professional networking.
How concentrated is search demand among the top recruitment platforms?
The top three brands (Saramin, Job Korea, and Albamon) accounted for a combined 64.7% of total search volume. More than six out of ten users looking for jobs or part-time work type the names of these top three portals directly into search boxes.

Sources

  1. ListeningMind Brand Finder · 한국 · 2022.09~2026.08 월간 검색량 · 2026-10-09

Related pages

Korean Car Brand Search Rankings and 1-Year Rank ShiftsWhen allocating advertising budgets across car brands, marketers need to examine current search volume alongside growth rates. In South Korea data from ListeningMind Brand Finder (monthly average, Oct 2025 to Sep 2026), the top 5 brands accounted for more than half of all search volume, but KGM, which showed the highest growth rate, saw no change in rank.Data report · 2026-10-24Top-Ranked Korean Skincare Brand by Search (Sep 2025 to Aug 2026)When selecting competitor brands for a basic skincare campaign, you need to compare search volume rankings alongside growth rates. From Sep 2025 to Aug 2026, Medicube ranked first in monthly average search volume among Korean basic skincare brands with 285,704 searches. The total monthly average searches across all 31 analyzed brands reached 4,354,503, with the top 3 brands accounting for a combinData report · 2026-10-24Korea OTT and Content Platform Search Rankings and 1-Year ChangesWhen allocating content partnerships or marketing budgets, it is necessary to check where user search interest is concentrated. The monthly average search volume for 15 OTT and content platform brands in South Korea was 23,488,607 searches, with Netflix ranking first at 6,166,721 searches. The combined search share of the top 3 brands reached 60.0%.Data report · 2026-10-24Korean AI Assistant Brand Search Rankings (Sep 2025–Aug 2026)When adopting generative AI tools or reviewing competitor marketing targets, teams must first identify which brands users search for most often. From Sep 2025 to Aug 2026, out of a total monthly average search volume of 75,824,764, ChatGPT accounted for 45,187,580 searches, or 59.6%. The top three brands combined held 95.4% of the share. Search volume indicates interest size rather than sales or mData report · 2026-10-23Korea SMB Business Tool Search Rankings (Sep 2025 to Aug 2026)When evaluating competing brands among services for small and medium businesses (SMBs), it is necessary to examine which tools receive high search interest and how that interest has shifted over time. This report compares 14 brands in the South Korean SMB business tools category based on monthly average search volume, category share, and year-over-year changes (South Korea, monthly average from SeData report · 2026-10-23Which Chicken Brand Is Searched the Most?When selecting competitive benchmarks for chicken brand advertising, marketers check which brands attract search interest. In the South Korean chicken brand search market (monthly average from Sep 2025 to Aug 2026), BHC Chicken ranked first with an average monthly search volume of 812,926. This ranking table compares current interest scale and historical changes separately, without interpreting seData report · 2026-10-22

AX: AI transformation more

Small Business Tools: What Korea, Japan, and the US Search ForWhen preparing to expand B2B SaaS or seller solutions into Japan and the US, it is necessary to distinguish between data used to select local integration candidates and actual usage patterns. The ListeningMind Brand Finder search aggregates for Korea, Japan, and the US compare which tools attract search interest, but they are not usage statistics showing whether multiple tools are used together.Comparison · 2026-10-23What is AX (AI Transformation)?AX (AI Transformation) is the process of identifying parts of a company's work that AI Agents can handle, and providing them with the data to read, tools to call, procedures to follow, and budgets they can use. Humans handle judgment and approvals.Topic hub · 2026-10-2210 Fast-Rising AI Tool Search Queries (South Korea, Sep 2026)This search list serves as a reference when deciding how much to emphasize video creation and free terms in AI tool advertising. In the South Korean market over the recent three months (Jul 2026 to Sep 2026), the monthly average search volume for '무료 ai 영상 툴' (free AI video tool) was 7,833, up 389.6% compared to one year earlier. Among the top 10 search queries by growth rate, 7 were related to viData report · 2026-10-22Notion Is the Most Searched Collaboration Tool Brand in KoreaWhen adopting internal collaboration tools or selecting workplace software partners, understanding where user interest is focused is essential. Among 12 collaboration and productivity tool brands in Korea, Notion ranked first with a monthly average search volume of 1,482,693 searches, accounting for 49.0% of the total, while the top 3 brands together reached a combined share of 68.4%.Data report · 2026-10-22AI Tool Search Share by Brand Differs by Age and GenderWhen selecting marketing or partnership targets for AI tools, it is necessary to examine groups searching the overall genre separately from groups looking for specific brands. Searches for 16 AI generative and productivity tool brands in South Korea showed differences in brand search share by age group and gender composition by brand (monthly average from Sep 2025 to Aug 2026). Use these differencData report · 2026-10-22Cloud and Developer Infrastructure Search: Korea, Japan, and the USTeams planning market entry or developer outreach need to understand which infrastructure brands practitioners search for in each region. Compared to three years ago, search volume grew +81.5% in the US, +34.2% in Japan, and +23.5% in Korea.Comparison · 2026-10-22