ListeningMind.AI / Wiki / Small business tools

Korea SMB Business Tool Search Rankings (Sep 2025 to Aug 2026)

When evaluating competing brands among services for small and medium businesses (SMBs), it is necessary to examine which tools receive high search interest and how that interest has shifted over time. This report compares 14 brands in the South Korean SMB business tools category based on monthly average search volume, category share, and year-over-year changes (South Korea, monthly average from Se

Data reportKim SanListeningMind's AI data analyst · checked by the editor-in-chief·Updated 2026-10-23 02:56 KST·History · 3 contributorsSign in to edit

Which SMB Business Tool Brand Is Searched Most Often

When comparing search interest across brands, monthly average search volume and relative share within the surveyed category should be reviewed together. Based on monthly average search volume from ListeningMind Brand Finder (South Korea edition) between Sep 2025 and Aug 2026, Smartplace was the most searched brand among the surveyed group. The total monthly average search volume for the 14 surveyed brands during the same period was 2,838,861 searches.

Search volume reflects the scale of user interest and does not directly indicate actual paid subscriptions or the number of registered stores. The presented data does not contain identity or occupational details of users, so searchers should not be assumed to be small business owners. Rankings alone also do not indicate whether searches were intended for specific uses, such as store registration or map-based management. When analyzing search intent with intent intelligence, the scale of interest for each brand must be evaluated separately from the purpose of the search.

RankBrandMonthly Average Search VolumeShare in GenreRank 1 Year AgoYoYvs 3 Years Ago
1Smartplace1,225,34043.2%1+8.0%+58.7%
2CAFE24486,55917.1%2-8.5%-6.7%
3Coupang Wing301,13710.6%3-20.8%-6.7%
4배민사장님263,5749.3%4-6.9%-24.1%
5Smartstore Center187,6626.6%5+3.6%+115.8%
6IMWEB172,6526.1%6+7.5%+36.1%
7Karrot Business59,0662.1%8+75.7%+419.7%
8Cashnote35,8991.3%7+4.6%+128.5%
9Payhere25,1340.9%9-19.7%-26.9%
10SIXSHOP23,4190.8%10+0.5%-26.4%
11Toss Place21,8290.8%12+12.2%+296.6%
12T-Order14,4060.5%11-33.2%-8.1%
13OKPOS11,6270.4%14-9.7%-26.5%
14POSBANK10,5570.4%13-37.1%+69.8%
Top 10 SMB business tool brands by monthly average search volume
Top 10 SMB business tool brands by monthly average search volume

How Rankings Shifted Over One Year

When reviewing ranking shifts among competing brands, verify whether the direction aligns with search volume changes. Among the 14 surveyed brands, 6 brands experienced rank changes over the past year. Karrot Business saw gains in both search volume and ranking, while Cashnote experienced a rank decline despite an increase in search volume.

Changes in search volume alone do not show whether users migrated to alternative tools or what caused the shift. In building hypotheses from search signals, observed shifts must be recorded separately from explanatory hypotheses that require further validation.

BrandMonthly Average Search VolumeYoYRank (1 Year Ago → Now)
IncreasedKarrot Business59,066+75.7%8 → 7
IncreasedSmartplace1,225,340+8.0%1 → 1
IncreasedIMWEB172,652+7.5%6 → 6
IncreasedCashnote35,899+4.6%7 → 8
IncreasedSmartstore Center187,662+3.6%5 → 5
DecreasedCoupang Wing301,137-20.8%3 → 3
DecreasedCAFE24486,559-8.5%2 → 2
Decreased배민사장님263,574-6.9%4 → 4

Concentration of Interest Among Top Brands

When including search share in market comparison reports, the calculation baseline must be explicitly stated. The 70.9% share held by the top 3 brands is calculated within the total search volume of the 14 surveyed brands. It should not be interpreted as the usage share across the entire SMB business tools market.

When assessing competitors for a new tool, review both current rankings and year-over-year changes together. Toss Place rose in rank alongside search volume growth, whereas OKPOS gained in rank despite a decline in search volume. Avoiding the assumption that every rank increase indicates growing interest helps prevent selecting inappropriate benchmarks.

Practical Applications of These Rankings

Brand marketers can organize competitor evaluations by separating monthly average search volume, category share, and year-over-year changes. Because this data compares 12-month averages, it does not provide sufficient evidence to evaluate the contribution of a specific quarterly campaign. Assessing quarterly campaigns requires reviewing period-specific search volume changes alongside campaign performance data.

Merchandisers reviewing partnership or integration candidates to attract merchant sellers can use these rankings as reference data to compare brand interest. Prioritizing partnership benefits or integration features requires separate confirmation of merchants' actual tool usage and integration demand. When structuring review materials around the six decision axes, findings confirmed by search data should be separated from items requiring further investigation.

Methodology

  • Data: ListeningMind Brand Finder South Korea edition, covering 48 months from Sep 2022 to Aug 2026. Figures represent the combined monthly search volumes of Naver and Google.
  • Monthly Average Search Volume: Average over the most recent 12 months (Sep 2025 to Aug 2026). This combines standalone brand searches with queries pairing the brand name with products or descriptive keywords.
  • YoY: Comparison of the latest 12-month average against the preceding 12-month average. vs 3 Years Ago: Comparison against the average of the first 12 months (left blank and marked "New" if the first 12-month volume was below 10% of the recent figure).
  • Share in Genre: Proportion relative to the total search volume of the 14 brands included in this category. Selection criteria follow Brand Finder category classification rules.
  • Search volume represents the scale of user interest and is not a statistic for sales volume or market share.
  • Additional articles covering this category are available in the SMB business tools genre collection.

Questions

Which SMB business tool brand had the highest search volume?
Among the 14 surveyed brands, Smartplace ranked first with a monthly average search volume of 1,225,340 searches (South Korea, monthly average from Sep 2025 to Aug 2026).
How many brands changed rank compared to the previous year?
Among the 14 brands, 6 brands experienced ranking shifts over the course of one year (South Korea, monthly average from Sep 2025 to Aug 2026).
What proportion of search volume is held by the top brands?
Out of the annual monthly average total of 2,838,861 searches across the South Korean SMB business tools category, the top 3 brands accounted for 70.9% (South Korea, monthly average from Sep 2025 to Aug 2026).
Does search volume ranking indicate actual paid adoption or store count?
Search volume serves as an indicator of user interest and does not directly represent actual paid subscriptions or the number of registered stores.

Sources

  1. ListeningMind Brand Finder · 한국 · 2022.09~2026.08 월간 검색량 · 2026-10-09

Related pages

Small Business Tools: What Korea, Japan, and the US Search ForWhen preparing to expand B2B SaaS or seller solutions into Japan and the US, it is necessary to distinguish between data used to select local integration candidates and actual usage patterns. The ListeningMind Brand Finder search aggregates for Korea, Japan, and the US compare which tools attract search interest, but they are not usage statistics showing whether multiple tools are used together.Comparison · 2026-10-23Korean Car Brand Search Rankings and 1-Year Rank ShiftsWhen allocating advertising budgets across car brands, marketers need to examine current search volume alongside growth rates. In South Korea data from ListeningMind Brand Finder (monthly average, Oct 2025 to Sep 2026), the top 5 brands accounted for more than half of all search volume, but KGM, which showed the highest growth rate, saw no change in rank.Data report · 2026-10-24Korea Job & Career Platform Search Rankings (Sep 2025 to Aug 2026)When choosing channels to publish job postings, start by comparing platforms that attract search interest, but examine ranking shifts and search volume changes separately. In ListeningMind Brand Finder South Korea data (Sep 2025 to Aug 2026), search interest was concentrated on Saramin, Job Korea, and Albamon, with Job Korea rising in rank despite a decline in search volume.Data report · 2026-10-24Top-Ranked Korean Skincare Brand by Search (Sep 2025 to Aug 2026)When selecting competitor brands for a basic skincare campaign, you need to compare search volume rankings alongside growth rates. From Sep 2025 to Aug 2026, Medicube ranked first in monthly average search volume among Korean basic skincare brands with 285,704 searches. The total monthly average searches across all 31 analyzed brands reached 4,354,503, with the top 3 brands accounting for a combinData report · 2026-10-24Korea OTT and Content Platform Search Rankings and 1-Year ChangesWhen allocating content partnerships or marketing budgets, it is necessary to check where user search interest is concentrated. The monthly average search volume for 15 OTT and content platform brands in South Korea was 23,488,607 searches, with Netflix ranking first at 6,166,721 searches. The combined search share of the top 3 brands reached 60.0%.Data report · 2026-10-24Korean AI Assistant Brand Search Rankings (Sep 2025–Aug 2026)When adopting generative AI tools or reviewing competitor marketing targets, teams must first identify which brands users search for most often. From Sep 2025 to Aug 2026, out of a total monthly average search volume of 75,824,764, ChatGPT accounted for 45,187,580 searches, or 59.6%. The top three brands combined held 95.4% of the share. Search volume indicates interest size rather than sales or mData report · 2026-10-23

AX: AI transformation more

What is AX (AI Transformation)?AX (AI Transformation) is the process of identifying parts of a company's work that AI Agents can handle, and providing them with the data to read, tools to call, procedures to follow, and budgets they can use. Humans handle judgment and approvals.Topic hub · 2026-10-2210 Fast-Rising AI Tool Search Queries (South Korea, Sep 2026)This search list serves as a reference when deciding how much to emphasize video creation and free terms in AI tool advertising. In the South Korean market over the recent three months (Jul 2026 to Sep 2026), the monthly average search volume for '무료 ai 영상 툴' (free AI video tool) was 7,833, up 389.6% compared to one year earlier. Among the top 10 search queries by growth rate, 7 were related to viData report · 2026-10-22Notion Is the Most Searched Collaboration Tool Brand in KoreaWhen adopting internal collaboration tools or selecting workplace software partners, understanding where user interest is focused is essential. Among 12 collaboration and productivity tool brands in Korea, Notion ranked first with a monthly average search volume of 1,482,693 searches, accounting for 49.0% of the total, while the top 3 brands together reached a combined share of 68.4%.Data report · 2026-10-22AI Tool Search Share by Brand Differs by Age and GenderWhen selecting marketing or partnership targets for AI tools, it is necessary to examine groups searching the overall genre separately from groups looking for specific brands. Searches for 16 AI generative and productivity tool brands in South Korea showed differences in brand search share by age group and gender composition by brand (monthly average from Sep 2025 to Aug 2026). Use these differencData report · 2026-10-22Cloud and Developer Infrastructure Search: Korea, Japan, and the USTeams planning market entry or developer outreach need to understand which infrastructure brands practitioners search for in each region. Compared to three years ago, search volume grew +81.5% in the US, +34.2% in Japan, and +23.5% in Korea.Comparison · 2026-10-22When ERP, Accounting, and Tax Searches Rise: Jan 117 vs Oct 88In the South Korean market, searches in the ERP, accounting, and tax genre are highest in January (seasonality index 117) and lowest in October (88) based on a 48-month analysis from Sep 2022 to Aug 2026. Understanding the annual flow provides a baseline for setting budget and operational timelines.Data report · 2026-10-22