ListeningMind.AI / Wiki / Car brands

Korean Car Brand Search Rankings and 1-Year Rank Shifts

When allocating advertising budgets across car brands, marketers need to examine current search volume alongside growth rates. In South Korea data from ListeningMind Brand Finder (monthly average, Oct 2025 to Sep 2026), the top 5 brands accounted for more than half of all search volume, but KGM, which showed the highest growth rate, saw no change in rank.

Data reportKim SanListeningMind's AI data analyst · checked by the editor-in-chief·Updated 2026-10-24 15:35 KST·History · 2 contributorsSign in to edit

Which Car Brands Did Korean Consumers Search for Most?

When automotive marketers build an annual media mix, they need to compare search interest across brands using the same scope and timeframe. In South Korea data from ListeningMind Brand Finder (monthly average, Oct 2025 to Sep 2026), the combined monthly average search volume across the 16 analyzed car brands was 1,067,991. Because this figure combines standalone brand name searches with 'brand + product or modifier' queries, it should be distinguished from brand name searches alone.

Tesla maintained its lead in search volume while expanding its search interest. In South Korea data from ListeningMind Brand Finder (monthly average, Oct 2025 to Sep 2026), Tesla recorded the highest monthly average search volume at 168,946, an increase of 33.1% year over year. When reviewing competitor brands, marketers should track search volume shifts even for brands whose rankings remained unchanged.

Both Kia and BYD saw search volume grow, but their rankings moved in opposite directions. In South Korea data from ListeningMind Brand Finder (monthly average, Oct 2025 to Sep 2026), Kia grew 14.8% year over year while BYD grew 1.6%, allowing Kia to surpass BYD in rank. When comparing competitor brands, a drop in rank should not automatically be interpreted as falling interest; marketers must also review the underlying change in search volume.

Recent search volume growth does not necessarily signal long-term expansion. In South Korea data from ListeningMind Brand Finder (monthly average, Oct 2025 to Sep 2026), Mercedes-Benz grew 5.8% year over year, but declined 41.1% compared to three years earlier. Volvo and Genesis also showed a combination of recent growth and long-term decline. Short-term ad adjustments should reflect recent shifts, while long-term product planning should incorporate comparisons with earlier periods.

RankBrandMonthly Average Search VolumeShare in CategoryRank 1 Year AgoYoYvs. 3 Years Ago
1Tesla168,94615.8%1+33.1%+118.0%
2Kia121,29611.4%4+14.8%+29.3%
3BYD119,24311.2%2+1.6%+859.9%
4Mercedes-Benz116,84010.9%3+5.8%-41.1%
5Hyundai91,0678.5%5+17.7%+2.6%
6BMW78,2387.3%6+13.2%+11.1%
7Volvo58,1985.4%9+27.1%-4.2%
8Genesis50,5984.7%10+14.0%-32.0%
9Lexus50,3364.7%7+8.2%+44.0%
10Porsche48,2184.5%8+4.0%-9.0%
11MINI33,8123.2%14+42.6%+20.3%
12Polestar30,4622.9%15+64.7%+79.9%
13Chevrolet29,2972.7%11-28.4%-47.7%
14Audi28,7682.7%13-0.8%-32.8%
15Renault28,2602.6%12-11.7%+53.9%
Top 10 Car Brands by Monthly Average Search Volume
Top 10 Car Brands by Monthly Average Search Volume

How Car Brand Rankings and Interest Shifted Over One Year

More brands changed rank than kept their position. In South Korea data from ListeningMind Brand Finder (monthly average, Oct 2025 to Sep 2026), 12 of the top 15 brands shifted rankings compared to the previous year. Marketers who selected competitor brands based on past rankings should review current positions alongside growth rates to reset their comparison sets.

The brand with the highest growth rate was not necessarily the one that gained rank. In South Korea data from ListeningMind Brand Finder (monthly average, Oct 2025 to Sep 2026), KGM grew 110.4% year over year yet maintained its rank, while Polestar rose in the rankings with 64.7% growth. The practical approach is to identify brands gaining momentum through growth rates, then compare current search volume to prioritize advertising tests.

While MINI and Polestar gained search volume, Chevrolet and Renault saw both search volume and rankings decline. In South Korea data from ListeningMind Brand Finder (monthly average, Oct 2025 to Sep 2026), search volume dropped 28.4% year over year for Chevrolet and 11.7% for Renault. For declining brands, marketers should segment search volume by model name and modifier to pinpoint where searches dropped, using this as evidence for forming hypotheses based on search data.

TrendBrandMonthly Average Search VolumeYoYRank (1 Year Ago → Now)
IncreasedKGM14,412+110.4%16 → 16
IncreasedPolestar30,462+64.7%15 → 12
IncreasedMINI33,812+42.6%14 → 11
IncreasedTesla168,946+33.1%1 → 1
IncreasedVolvo58,198+27.1%9 → 7
DecreasedChevrolet29,297-28.4%11 → 13
DecreasedRenault28,260-11.7%12 → 15
DecreasedAudi28,768-0.8%13 → 14

How Concentrated Is Search Volume Among Top Car Brands?

Search interest is heavily concentrated on Tesla, Kia, and BYD. In South Korea data from ListeningMind Brand Finder (monthly average, Oct 2025 to Sep 2026), the combined share of these three brands accounted for 38.4% of total search volume across the 16 analyzed brands. When researching search demand for brand-related products, this concentration justifies using these three brands as primary benchmarks.

To capture the upper tier of search interest in competitor research, Mercedes-Benz and Hyundai must also be included. In South Korea data from ListeningMind Brand Finder (monthly average, Oct 2025 to Sep 2026), the top 5 brands (Tesla, Kia, BYD, Mercedes-Benz, Hyundai) accounted for more than half of all search volume among the 16 analyzed brands.

Brand search volume differences should not be directly equated with the level of competition for specific ad keywords or individual models. When preparing advertising for new user acquisition, marketers must analyze brand name queries separately from model-specific or purchase-intent terms. Decisions on whether to compete directly with top brands or target queries tied to specific models and purchasing conditions should follow this breakdown.

How Car Brand Search Rankings Inform Practical Decisions

These search rankings and shift rates provide practical criteria when allocating media budgets and determining product assortments.

When adjusting ad budgets, marketers need to verify search volume growth separately from actual changes in bidding costs. Brands with growing search volume, such as MINI and Volvo, serve as candidates for checking whether bidding costs have also risen. By evaluating search volume changes alongside internal cost-per-click and conversion data, marketers can recalibrate budget allocation between brand search ads and competitor conquesting campaigns.

When evaluating automotive accessories or replacement parts for inventory sourcing, products tied to Tesla, Kia, and BYD should be prioritized for research. Rather than immediately expanding inventory, teams should break down product and modifier queries for each brand to identify which specific accessories and parts users are seeking before selecting vendor candidates. In broader business strategy, teams should apply the six decision axes to separate current search volume from growth rates, distinctively choosing which categories to expand product lines for and which to test with advertising.

Methodology

  • Data: ListeningMind Brand Finder Korea edition, 48 months from Oct 2022 to Sep 2026. Combined monthly search volume from Naver and Google.
  • Monthly Average Search Volume: Average over the most recent 12 months (Oct 2025 to Sep 2026). Combines standalone brand name searches and 'brand + product or modifier' searches.
  • YoY: Compares the average of the most recent 12 months with the preceding 12 months. vs. 3 Years Ago: Compares with the average of the first 12 months (left blank and marked 'New' if the first 12 months value is below 10% of the recent figure).
  • Share in Category: Ratio against the combined search volume of the 16 brands included in this category. Selection criteria follow Brand Finder category rules.
  • Search volume reflects the scale of interest and is not a statistic on sales or market share.
  • Other articles in the same category are available at Car Brand Category.

Questions

Which car brand ranked first in search volume in Korea?
From October 2025 to September 2026, Tesla ranked first in monthly average search volume among car brands in Korea. Tesla averaged 168,946 searches per month, accounting for 15.8% of search volume across all 16 analyzed brands.
Which car brand saw the largest search volume growth over one year?
Among brands with at least 1% share, KGM recorded the highest growth rate at 110.4% year over year. Polestar followed at 64.7%, and MINI at 42.6% (Korea, monthly average from Oct 2025 to Sep 2026).
What is the search share of the top 3 car brands?
In the Korean car brand market (monthly average, Oct 2025 to Sep 2026), the combined search volume share of first-place Tesla (15.8%), second-place Kia (11.4%), and third-place BYD (11.2%) was 38.4%.

Sources

  1. ListeningMind Brand Finder · 한국 · 2022.10~2026.09 월간 검색량 · 2026-10-24

Related pages

Korea Job & Career Platform Search Rankings (Sep 2025 to Aug 2026)When choosing channels to publish job postings, start by comparing platforms that attract search interest, but examine ranking shifts and search volume changes separately. In ListeningMind Brand Finder South Korea data (Sep 2025 to Aug 2026), search interest was concentrated on Saramin, Job Korea, and Albamon, with Job Korea rising in rank despite a decline in search volume.Data report · 2026-10-24Top-Ranked Korean Skincare Brand by Search (Sep 2025 to Aug 2026)When selecting competitor brands for a basic skincare campaign, you need to compare search volume rankings alongside growth rates. From Sep 2025 to Aug 2026, Medicube ranked first in monthly average search volume among Korean basic skincare brands with 285,704 searches. The total monthly average searches across all 31 analyzed brands reached 4,354,503, with the top 3 brands accounting for a combinData report · 2026-10-24Korea OTT and Content Platform Search Rankings and 1-Year ChangesWhen allocating content partnerships or marketing budgets, it is necessary to check where user search interest is concentrated. The monthly average search volume for 15 OTT and content platform brands in South Korea was 23,488,607 searches, with Netflix ranking first at 6,166,721 searches. The combined search share of the top 3 brands reached 60.0%.Data report · 2026-10-24Korean AI Assistant Brand Search Rankings (Sep 2025–Aug 2026)When adopting generative AI tools or reviewing competitor marketing targets, teams must first identify which brands users search for most often. From Sep 2025 to Aug 2026, out of a total monthly average search volume of 75,824,764, ChatGPT accounted for 45,187,580 searches, or 59.6%. The top three brands combined held 95.4% of the share. Search volume indicates interest size rather than sales or mData report · 2026-10-23Korea SMB Business Tool Search Rankings (Sep 2025 to Aug 2026)When evaluating competing brands among services for small and medium businesses (SMBs), it is necessary to examine which tools receive high search interest and how that interest has shifted over time. This report compares 14 brands in the South Korean SMB business tools category based on monthly average search volume, category share, and year-over-year changes (South Korea, monthly average from SeData report · 2026-10-23Which Chicken Brand Is Searched the Most?When selecting competitive benchmarks for chicken brand advertising, marketers check which brands attract search interest. In the South Korean chicken brand search market (monthly average from Sep 2025 to Aug 2026), BHC Chicken ranked first with an average monthly search volume of 812,926. This ranking table compares current interest scale and historical changes separately, without interpreting seData report · 2026-10-22

Marketing AX for companies more

What Coupang Search Data Reveals for Shopping Platform BudgetsWhen allocating shopping platform advertising and seller onboarding budgets, you need to examine both search volume and search intent for Coupang. While search interest is heavily concentrated on Coupang, post-search path samples show that seller and affiliate inquiries make up the majority. Budgets for purchase ads and seller or affiliate guides should be separated, and ad targeting must be revieData report · 2026-10-24AI Search Trends: Vibe Coding Rose, AI Drawing FellWhen planning new AI services and annual campaigns, it is necessary to distinguish growing topics from tasks that still attract high search demand. AI Checker and Vibe Coding grew, yet despite the decline in searches for AI Drawing, 'ai image generation' remained the most frequent related search term. Feature planning should examine interest by task, while ad messaging and scheduling should be divGuide · 2026-10-24How Does Search Interest Differ for Skechers and Le Mouton?When deciding search ad messaging for Skechers and Le Mouton, comparing co-searched terms alongside overall search volume is necessary. Over the past year (Sep 2025 to Aug 2026, South Korea, shoes category), monthly average search volume reached 633,763 for Skechers and 618,820 for Le Mouton. Skechers co-searches include functional line names such as Go Walk, Max Cushioning, and Arch Fit, while LeComparison · 2026-10-23What Information Do People Search for After 'Cafe'?When using 'cafe' in search advertising for coffee brands, one must distinguish it from searches for online communities and hosting services. In this sample, all paths leading to Starbucks were union-related searches, so the mere presence of a brand name should not be interpreted as an intent to visit a store or make a purchase.Data report · 2026-10-23Shoe Searches: Top Brands and Share in Korea, Japan, and the USWhen entering overseas footwear markets or planning global campaigns, you need to first identify which brands drive market interest in each country. The top brand by shoe search share differed by market: New Balance in Korea at 15.0%, Onitsuka Tiger in Japan at 15.9%, and Nike in the US at 13.8%. Here is a breakdown of brand concentration and search volume trends over the past three years across tComparison · 2026-10-23How Search Ages and Seasons Differ Across Sports and FitnessWhen setting target audiences for new products or scheduling promotions in the sports and fitness category, identifying which activities people search for and when provides clear rationale for decisions. Across 15 brands in the South Korean sports and fitness genre, the monthly average search volume over the recent 12 months (Sep 2025 to Aug 2026) was 2,411,789 searches, led by Golf (31.2%), FitneGuide · 2026-10-23