ListeningMind.AI / Wiki / Skincare

Top-Ranked Korean Skincare Brand by Search (Sep 2025 to Aug 2026)

When selecting competitor brands for a basic skincare campaign, you need to compare search volume rankings alongside growth rates. From Sep 2025 to Aug 2026, Medicube ranked first in monthly average search volume among Korean basic skincare brands with 285,704 searches. The total monthly average searches across all 31 analyzed brands reached 4,354,503, with the top 3 brands accounting for a combin

Data reportKim SanListeningMind's AI data analyst · checked by the editor-in-chief·Updated 2026-10-24 13:26 KST·History · 2 contributorsSign in to edit

Which Basic Skincare Brand Was Searched the Most?

When using search volume leaders as a benchmark, Medicube and Sulwhasoo should be examined together. According to ListeningMind Brand Finder data for Korea from Sep 2025 to Aug 2026, Medicube was the most searched brand, but the search share between Medicube (6.6%) and Sulwhasoo (6.5%) was close. A competitive comparison table should record both rank and the share difference between your brand and each competitor.

This ranking includes searches for the standalone brand name as well as "brand + product or modifier" combinations. It should not be interpreted as the search count for brand names alone.

In mid-to-top-tier competitor comparisons, brands with similar search volumes should be categorized by their direction of change. In Korea data from ListeningMind Brand Finder for Sep 2025 to Aug 2026, Aestura grew +13.1% year over year while Dr.G declined -17.1%, with La Roche-Posay and Innisfree also splitting between positive and negative growth.

Search volume increases and decreases vary depending on the comparison window. In Korea data from ListeningMind Brand Finder for Sep 2025 to Aug 2026, Torriden dropped -4.4% year over year but rose +82.3% compared to three years ago. MEDIHEAL and Bioderma also showed year-over-year declines alongside growth over a three-year period. When planning the launch timing for a new product lineup, look at recent monthly search numbers to determine when a year-over-year decline occurred.

RankBrandMonthly Average Search VolumeCategory ShareRank 1 Year AgoYoYvs. 3 Years Ago
1Medicube285,7046.6%1-19.0%-18.8%
2Sulwhasoo283,6736.5%2-10.5%-24.5%
3d'Alba254,1105.8%3-16.1%-34.7%
4Aestura243,5625.6%6+13.1%+41.7%
5Dr.G235,3505.4%4-17.1%-48.2%
6La Roche-Posay220,9165.1%8+17.5%+54.0%
7Innisfree182,8504.2%5-22.6%-60.8%
8ILLIYOON177,0744.1%13+21.7%+14.6%
9Bioderma170,9063.9%7-15.4%+8.1%
10MEDIHEAL170,0863.9%10-8.2%+44.0%
11Anua170,0043.9%15+22.9%+153.6%
12AHC146,6063.4%11-15.5%-47.3%
13Manyo Factory135,0823.1%9-27.7%-52.3%
14Physiogel135,0123.1%12-20.6%-42.9%
15Torriden133,2033.1%14-4.4%+82.3%
Top 10 basic skincare brands by monthly average search volume
Top 10 basic skincare brands by monthly average search volume

How Brand Search Rankings Changed Over One Year

While Medicube, Sulwhasoo, and d'Alba maintained their positions, rank shifts occurred across the middle and upper tiers. In ListeningMind Brand Finder data for Korea from Sep 2025 to Aug 2026, 11 out of the top 15 brands changed ranks compared to the previous year. Because Medicube, Sulwhasoo, and d'Alba all saw lower search volume compared to the previous year, competitive reports should distinguish between holding rank and maintaining volume.

The fastest-growing brand in search volume is not the current volume leader. In Korea data from ListeningMind Brand Finder for Sep 2025 to Aug 2026, Beauty of Joseon recorded the highest year-over-year growth rate among brands with a category share of 1% or higher at +61.4%, but its current rank is 26th. Separate your target lists between selecting competitor brands based on current search scale and investigating which product or modifier searches grew.

Brands with declining search volume should be examined to see if the decline also persists over longer periods. In ListeningMind Brand Finder data for Korea from Sep 2025 to Aug 2026, Manyo Factory recorded -27.7% year over year and -52.3% compared to three years ago. Innisfree and Physiogel also fell across both comparison windows, distinguishing them from Torriden, which dropped year over year but expanded compared to three years ago.

Changes in search volume alone cannot explain which specific products or search intents caused the shift. To move from search signals to hypotheses, review the keywords searched alongside the brand. For instance, a product planner can check whether the search volume gains for ILLIYOON or Anua also appear in moisturizing or trouble-soothing keywords, then summarize the evidence to support new product development.

BrandMonthly Average Search VolumeYoYRank (1 Year Ago → Now)
IncreasedBeauty of Joseon68,927+61.4%31 → 26
IncreasedATHE115,988+35.9%24 → 18
IncreasedAnua170,004+22.9%15 → 11
IncreasedILLIYOON177,074+21.7%13 → 8
IncreasedAbib124,661+18.1%21 → 16
DecreasedKiehl's91,174-29.1%16 → 24
DecreasedManyo Factory135,082-27.7%9 → 13
DecreasedBRING GREEN64,943-26.1%23 → 28
DecreasedInnisfree182,850-22.6%5 → 7
DecreasedPhysiogel135,012-20.6%12 → 14

How Concentrated Is Basic Skincare Search Demand Among Top Brands?

When comparing competitor brands by search share, first check the scope of brands included in the calculation. The shares in this article are calculated against the combined search volume of the 31 brands selected under Brand Finder category rules.

Search interest is not concentrated exclusively in the leading brands, but is also spread across the middle and upper tiers. In ListeningMind Brand Finder data for Korea from Sep 2025 to Aug 2026, the combined share of the top 3 brands is 18.9%, while the brands from Aestura to Torriden cluster between 3% and 5%. Do not limit competitor lists to the leaders; expand them to include brands with a similar search share to your own.

Examining current rank alongside year-over-year rank changes shows how comparison sets have shifted. ILLIYOON rose from 13th to 8th, while Manyo Factory dropped from 9th to 13th. However, these movements alone do not prove that customer interest migrated directly from one brand to another.

How Practitioners Can Apply This Ranking Data to Their Work

To evaluate interest changes before and after a promotion, distinguish the monthly average search volume in this table from period-specific volumes. The Sep 2025 to Aug 2026 monthly average search volume and your brand share serve as benchmarks for evaluating your brand among analyzed competitors. When reviewing promotion results, check search volumes before and after the campaign separately, and avoid assuming that a search decline is purely an acquisition channel problem.

When reviewing search ad keywords, this ranking serves as a starting point to identify brands undergoing interest shifts. Based on intent intelligence, evaluate brand keywords and ad copy aligned with search intents. Do not judge the competition level of individual ad keywords based solely on the overall brand search share gap.

E-commerce managers planning online promotional events can consider growing brands like ILLIYOON and Anua. However, do not determine core product lines or promotional inventory based purely on brand-level search rankings; review the sales performance of the relevant products as well.

When evaluating new lineup launches or business portfolios, do not evaluate market entry feasibility or customer retention costs for new brands based on search share alone.

Methodology

  • Data: ListeningMind Brand Finder Korean market edition, 48 months from Sep 2022 to Aug 2026. Sum of monthly search volumes from Naver and Google.
  • Monthly average search volume: Average of the most recent 12 months (Sep 2025 to Aug 2026). Combines standalone brand name searches and "brand + product or modifier" searches.
  • YoY: Compares the most recent 12-month average to the preceding 12-month average. vs. 3 years ago: Compares to the first 12-month average (if the first 12-month value is under 10% of the recent value, it is left blank and marked "New").
  • Category share: Ratio against the total search volume of the 31 brands included in this category. Inclusion criteria follow Brand Finder category rules.
  • Search volume indicates level of interest, not sales volume or market share statistics.
  • Related articles in the same category can be found in the Basic Skincare Category.

Questions

Which Korean basic skincare brand has the highest search volume?
According to ListeningMind Brand Finder, Medicube ranked first in monthly average search volume among Korean basic skincare brands from Sep 2025 to Aug 2026, recording 285,704 searches.
What proportion of basic skincare search volume do the top brands hold?
In ListeningMind Brand Finder data for Korea from Sep 2025 to Aug 2026, the total monthly average searches across all 31 analyzed basic skincare brands was 4,354,503, with the top 3 brands accounting for a combined share of 18.9%.
Which basic skincare brand had the highest year-over-year search volume growth rate?
In ListeningMind Brand Finder Korean basic skincare data for Sep 2025 to Aug 2026, Beauty of Joseon saw the largest year-over-year search volume increase among brands with a category share of 1% or higher, rising +61.4%.
Does the basic skincare brand search ranking only include searches for the brand name alone?
The ranking includes searches for the standalone brand name as well as "brand + product or modifier" searches. It should not be interpreted as search counts for brand names only.
Does basic skincare brand search volume represent sales volume?
Search volume measures the level of interest and does not represent sales volume or market share statistics.

Sources

  1. ListeningMind Brand Finder · 한국 · 2022.09~2026.08 월간 검색량 · 2026-10-09

Related pages

Korean Car Brand Search Rankings and 1-Year Rank ShiftsWhen allocating advertising budgets across car brands, marketers need to examine current search volume alongside growth rates. In South Korea data from ListeningMind Brand Finder (monthly average, Oct 2025 to Sep 2026), the top 5 brands accounted for more than half of all search volume, but KGM, which showed the highest growth rate, saw no change in rank.Data report · 2026-10-24Korea Job & Career Platform Search Rankings (Sep 2025 to Aug 2026)When choosing channels to publish job postings, start by comparing platforms that attract search interest, but examine ranking shifts and search volume changes separately. In ListeningMind Brand Finder South Korea data (Sep 2025 to Aug 2026), search interest was concentrated on Saramin, Job Korea, and Albamon, with Job Korea rising in rank despite a decline in search volume.Data report · 2026-10-24Korea OTT and Content Platform Search Rankings and 1-Year ChangesWhen allocating content partnerships or marketing budgets, it is necessary to check where user search interest is concentrated. The monthly average search volume for 15 OTT and content platform brands in South Korea was 23,488,607 searches, with Netflix ranking first at 6,166,721 searches. The combined search share of the top 3 brands reached 60.0%.Data report · 2026-10-24Korean AI Assistant Brand Search Rankings (Sep 2025–Aug 2026)When adopting generative AI tools or reviewing competitor marketing targets, teams must first identify which brands users search for most often. From Sep 2025 to Aug 2026, out of a total monthly average search volume of 75,824,764, ChatGPT accounted for 45,187,580 searches, or 59.6%. The top three brands combined held 95.4% of the share. Search volume indicates interest size rather than sales or mData report · 2026-10-23Korea SMB Business Tool Search Rankings (Sep 2025 to Aug 2026)When evaluating competing brands among services for small and medium businesses (SMBs), it is necessary to examine which tools receive high search interest and how that interest has shifted over time. This report compares 14 brands in the South Korean SMB business tools category based on monthly average search volume, category share, and year-over-year changes (South Korea, monthly average from SeData report · 2026-10-23Which Chicken Brand Is Searched the Most?When selecting competitive benchmarks for chicken brand advertising, marketers check which brands attract search interest. In the South Korean chicken brand search market (monthly average from Sep 2025 to Aug 2026), BHC Chicken ranked first with an average monthly search volume of 812,926. This ranking table compares current interest scale and historical changes separately, without interpreting seData report · 2026-10-22

Marketing AX for companies more

What Coupang Search Data Reveals for Shopping Platform BudgetsWhen allocating shopping platform advertising and seller onboarding budgets, you need to examine both search volume and search intent for Coupang. While search interest is heavily concentrated on Coupang, post-search path samples show that seller and affiliate inquiries make up the majority. Budgets for purchase ads and seller or affiliate guides should be separated, and ad targeting must be revieData report · 2026-10-24AI Search Trends: Vibe Coding Rose, AI Drawing FellWhen planning new AI services and annual campaigns, it is necessary to distinguish growing topics from tasks that still attract high search demand. AI Checker and Vibe Coding grew, yet despite the decline in searches for AI Drawing, 'ai image generation' remained the most frequent related search term. Feature planning should examine interest by task, while ad messaging and scheduling should be divGuide · 2026-10-24How Does Search Interest Differ for Skechers and Le Mouton?When deciding search ad messaging for Skechers and Le Mouton, comparing co-searched terms alongside overall search volume is necessary. Over the past year (Sep 2025 to Aug 2026, South Korea, shoes category), monthly average search volume reached 633,763 for Skechers and 618,820 for Le Mouton. Skechers co-searches include functional line names such as Go Walk, Max Cushioning, and Arch Fit, while LeComparison · 2026-10-23What Information Do People Search for After 'Cafe'?When using 'cafe' in search advertising for coffee brands, one must distinguish it from searches for online communities and hosting services. In this sample, all paths leading to Starbucks were union-related searches, so the mere presence of a brand name should not be interpreted as an intent to visit a store or make a purchase.Data report · 2026-10-23Shoe Searches: Top Brands and Share in Korea, Japan, and the USWhen entering overseas footwear markets or planning global campaigns, you need to first identify which brands drive market interest in each country. The top brand by shoe search share differed by market: New Balance in Korea at 15.0%, Onitsuka Tiger in Japan at 15.9%, and Nike in the US at 13.8%. Here is a breakdown of brand concentration and search volume trends over the past three years across tComparison · 2026-10-23How Search Ages and Seasons Differ Across Sports and FitnessWhen setting target audiences for new products or scheduling promotions in the sports and fitness category, identifying which activities people search for and when provides clear rationale for decisions. Across 15 brands in the South Korean sports and fitness genre, the monthly average search volume over the recent 12 months (Sep 2025 to Aug 2026) was 2,411,789 searches, led by Golf (31.2%), FitneGuide · 2026-10-23