ListeningMind.AI / Wiki / Collaboration tools

Notion Is the Most Searched Collaboration Tool Brand in Korea

When adopting internal collaboration tools or selecting workplace software partners, understanding where user interest is focused is essential. Among 12 collaboration and productivity tool brands in Korea, Notion ranked first with a monthly average search volume of 1,482,693 searches, accounting for 49.0% of the total, while the top 3 brands together reached a combined share of 68.4%.

Data reportKim SanListeningMind's AI data analyst · checked by the editor-in-chief·Updated 2026-10-22 11:23 KST·History · 3 contributorsSign in to edit

Which Collaboration and Workplace Tool Brand Is Searched Most Often

When assessing competitors or partnership candidates, checking which brands follow Notion in search volume is also necessary. In the Korean collaboration and workplace tools genre, Zoom ranked second (317,986 searches, 10.5%), and Naver Works ranked third (269,883 searches, 8.9%) (Korea, monthly average from Sep 2025 to Aug 2026).

Current search volume rankings and long-term changes should be reviewed separately. While first-place Notion saw its search volume increase by +84.6% compared to 3 years ago, second-place Zoom decreased by -35.5%. This reflects changes in search volume for these two individual brands, not the broader interest trends across all video conferencing tools or all-in-one workspace tools.

Search volume indicates the scale of public interest, not actual software spending or paid subscriber numbers. Ranking data alone cannot show how much of the volume comes from personal account usage or free template searches. When moving from search signals to hypotheses, it is necessary to distinguish searches with purchase intent from searches seeking help during daily use.

RankBrandMonthly Average Search VolumeShare in GenreRank 1 Year AgoYoYvs. 3 Years Ago
1Notion1,482,69349.0%1+14.0%+84.6%
2Zoom317,98610.5%2-0.2%-35.5%
3Naver Works269,8838.9%3+9.3%+44.5%
4Slack210,4857.0%5+18.2%+33.1%
5Hiworks179,5045.9%6+18.8%+53.8%
6MS 365170,8995.7%4-12.6%-6.5%
7Google Meet132,2274.4%7-1.4%-22.6%
8Teams94,1743.1%8-3.5%+8.1%
9Google Workspace68,5922.3%10+84.4%+216.4%
10Jira53,3701.8%9-14.9%-11.7%
11Confluence24,1270.8%11+0.2%+0.4%
12Trello20,7730.7%12-5.0%-27.6%
Top 10 collaboration and workplace tool brands by monthly average search volume
Top 10 collaboration and workplace tool brands by monthly average search volume

How Brand Rankings Changed Over the Past Year

Among the 12 brands surveyed, 5 shifted rankings over the past year. Google Workspace recorded the highest YoY growth rate, rising +84.4%. Compared to 3 years ago, it increased by +216.4%. Rank shifts by brand can be checked alongside search volume changes in the table below.

Some brands rose in rank alongside higher search volumes. Hiworks grew +18.8% YoY, moving up from sixth to fifth place (179,504 searches), while Slack rose +18.2%, moving from fifth to fourth place (210,485 searches). Notion (+14.0%) and Naver Works (+9.3%) also recorded higher search volumes than a year ago.

For brands with declining search volume, both the margin of decrease and the change in rank need review. Jira fell -14.9% YoY, sliding from ninth to tenth place (53,370 searches). MS 365 dropped -12.6%, moving from fourth to sixth place (170,899 searches). Teams declined -3.5%, Google Meet fell -1.4%, and Zoom decreased -0.2%.

ChangeBrandMonthly Average Search VolumeYoYRank (1 Year Ago → Now)
IncreasedGoogle Workspace68,592+84.4%10 → 9
IncreasedHiworks179,504+18.8%6 → 5
IncreasedSlack210,485+18.2%5 → 4
IncreasedNotion1,482,693+14.0%1 → 1
IncreasedNaver Works269,883+9.3%3 → 3
DecreasedJira53,370-14.9%9 → 10
DecreasedMS 365170,899-12.6%4 → 6
DecreasedTeams94,174-3.5%8 → 8
DecreasedGoogle Meet132,227-1.4%7 → 7
DecreasedZoom317,986-0.2%2 → 2

How Concentrated Is Search Volume Among Top Brands

When using search share for competitive benchmarking, first confirm the scope of aggregation. The baseline for the share calculated here is 3,024,713 searches, which is the total monthly average search volume of the 12 brands surveyed. It does not represent total sales revenue or user market share across the entire Korean collaboration software market.

Brands ranking fourth or lower each hold a search share of 7% or less. Slack in fourth place accounts for 7.0%, Hiworks in fifth place holds 5.9%, and MS 365 in sixth place has 5.7%. Confluence in 11th place (0.8%) and Trello in 12th place (0.7%) remained below 1%.

Search share alone cannot determine which tool a user encountered first or whether a user treats another tool as a secondary option. When evaluating tool integrations or partnerships, co-searched brands and actual usage combinations should be examined separately.

How to Use Ranking Data in Business Operations

When applying this data, first determine whether it will be used for comparing search share, evaluating advertising keywords, or researching internal adoption candidates.

For example, brand marketers can check whether their Share of Search increased when brand search volume went up. This approach compares changes in brand search volume against changes across the entire genre. When reviewing traffic acquisition channels and messaging, examine products and modifiers paired with the brand name from an Intent Intelligence perspective.

When reorganizing advertising keyword groups, brands with growing search volumes should be evaluated. Google Workspace (+84.4%) and Slack (+18.2%) posted YoY gains, but these numbers alone should not be used to gauge purchase intent or bidding competition intensity. Verify whether keywords related to substitute exploration exist before updating keyword groups.

When IT or AX managers shortlist candidates for internal collaboration tools, search rankings serve as reference material for market interest. User experience across employees and external partners as well as training costs cannot be verified from this data and must be investigated separately. When investigating why non-customers avoid a specific tool or switch to another, shifts in search share help formulate questions rather than provide verified reasons.

Methodology

  • Data: ListeningMind Brand Finder Korea edition, 48 months from Sep 2022 to Aug 2026. Sum of monthly search volumes from Naver and Google.
  • Monthly average search volume: Average over the most recent 12 months (Sep 2025 to Aug 2026). Combines searches for the brand name alone and searches pairing the brand with products or modifiers.
  • YoY: Comparison between the most recent 12-month average and the preceding 12-month average. vs. 3 Years Ago: Comparison with the first 12-month average (if the first 12-month value is under 10% of the recent average, it is left blank as 'New').
  • Share in genre: Proportion relative to the total search volume of the 12 brands included in this genre. Inclusion criteria follow Brand Finder genre rules.
  • Search volume indicates the level of interest and is not a metric of sales volume or market share.
  • Other articles on this genre can be found in the Collaboration and Workplace Tools Genre Index.

Questions

Which collaboration tool brand is searched most often in Korea?
In the Korean collaboration and workplace tools genre, first-place Notion recorded 1,482,693 monthly average searches, accounting for 49.0% of the total 3,024,713 searches (Korea, monthly average from Sep 2025 to Aug 2026).
What types of searches are included in collaboration tool brand search volume?
It combines searches for the brand name alone and searches that pair the brand name with products or modifiers.
Does collaboration tool search volume indicate revenue or paid subscriber counts?
Search volume reflects the level of public interest, not actual consumer software spending or paid subscriber counts.

Sources

  1. ListeningMind Brand Finder · 한국 · 2022.09~2026.08 월간 검색량 · 2026-10-09

Related pages

Google Workspace Searches Up 84.4%: Share Shift in Collab ToolsGoogle Workspace recorded a monthly average of 68,592 searches in the collaboration and productivity tools category in South Korea from 2025.09 to 2026.08. This is an 84.4% increase compared to the same period of the previous year, moving up one rank from 10th to 9th within the category.Data report · 2026-10-22Korean Car Brand Search Rankings and 1-Year Rank ShiftsWhen allocating advertising budgets across car brands, marketers need to examine current search volume alongside growth rates. In South Korea data from ListeningMind Brand Finder (monthly average, Oct 2025 to Sep 2026), the top 5 brands accounted for more than half of all search volume, but KGM, which showed the highest growth rate, saw no change in rank.Data report · 2026-10-24Korea Job & Career Platform Search Rankings (Sep 2025 to Aug 2026)When choosing channels to publish job postings, start by comparing platforms that attract search interest, but examine ranking shifts and search volume changes separately. In ListeningMind Brand Finder South Korea data (Sep 2025 to Aug 2026), search interest was concentrated on Saramin, Job Korea, and Albamon, with Job Korea rising in rank despite a decline in search volume.Data report · 2026-10-24Top-Ranked Korean Skincare Brand by Search (Sep 2025 to Aug 2026)When selecting competitor brands for a basic skincare campaign, you need to compare search volume rankings alongside growth rates. From Sep 2025 to Aug 2026, Medicube ranked first in monthly average search volume among Korean basic skincare brands with 285,704 searches. The total monthly average searches across all 31 analyzed brands reached 4,354,503, with the top 3 brands accounting for a combinData report · 2026-10-24Korea OTT and Content Platform Search Rankings and 1-Year ChangesWhen allocating content partnerships or marketing budgets, it is necessary to check where user search interest is concentrated. The monthly average search volume for 15 OTT and content platform brands in South Korea was 23,488,607 searches, with Netflix ranking first at 6,166,721 searches. The combined search share of the top 3 brands reached 60.0%.Data report · 2026-10-24Korean AI Assistant Brand Search Rankings (Sep 2025–Aug 2026)When adopting generative AI tools or reviewing competitor marketing targets, teams must first identify which brands users search for most often. From Sep 2025 to Aug 2026, out of a total monthly average search volume of 75,824,764, ChatGPT accounted for 45,187,580 searches, or 59.6%. The top three brands combined held 95.4% of the share. Search volume indicates interest size rather than sales or mData report · 2026-10-23

AX: AI transformation more

Small Business Tools: What Korea, Japan, and the US Search ForWhen preparing to expand B2B SaaS or seller solutions into Japan and the US, it is necessary to distinguish between data used to select local integration candidates and actual usage patterns. The ListeningMind Brand Finder search aggregates for Korea, Japan, and the US compare which tools attract search interest, but they are not usage statistics showing whether multiple tools are used together.Comparison · 2026-10-23Korea SMB Business Tool Search Rankings (Sep 2025 to Aug 2026)When evaluating competing brands among services for small and medium businesses (SMBs), it is necessary to examine which tools receive high search interest and how that interest has shifted over time. This report compares 14 brands in the South Korean SMB business tools category based on monthly average search volume, category share, and year-over-year changes (South Korea, monthly average from SeData report · 2026-10-23What is AX (AI Transformation)?AX (AI Transformation) is the process of identifying parts of a company's work that AI Agents can handle, and providing them with the data to read, tools to call, procedures to follow, and budgets they can use. Humans handle judgment and approvals.Topic hub · 2026-10-2210 Fast-Rising AI Tool Search Queries (South Korea, Sep 2026)This search list serves as a reference when deciding how much to emphasize video creation and free terms in AI tool advertising. In the South Korean market over the recent three months (Jul 2026 to Sep 2026), the monthly average search volume for '무료 ai 영상 툴' (free AI video tool) was 7,833, up 389.6% compared to one year earlier. Among the top 10 search queries by growth rate, 7 were related to viData report · 2026-10-22AI Tool Search Share by Brand Differs by Age and GenderWhen selecting marketing or partnership targets for AI tools, it is necessary to examine groups searching the overall genre separately from groups looking for specific brands. Searches for 16 AI generative and productivity tool brands in South Korea showed differences in brand search share by age group and gender composition by brand (monthly average from Sep 2025 to Aug 2026). Use these differencData report · 2026-10-22Cloud and Developer Infrastructure Search: Korea, Japan, and the USTeams planning market entry or developer outreach need to understand which infrastructure brands practitioners search for in each region. Compared to three years ago, search volume grew +81.5% in the US, +34.2% in Japan, and +23.5% in Korea.Comparison · 2026-10-22